Tuesday, September 01, 2009

MUSIC: "Everything Is Gonna Be Okay" by Brittani Taylor and "Party In The U.S.A." by Miley Cyrus

[I was going to post Miley Cyrus' "Party in the U.S.A" but figured that it'd be taken down as soon as I post it. Instead, here's a cover of the song, in the style of a PSA. It's very PSA-y, but well-done nonetheless.]

"Everything is Gonna Be Okay"
by Brittani Taylor
cover of Miley Cyrus' "Party in the USA"

...(click HERE for the lyrics)
Lyrics:

I watched my dad walk out the door,
Shattering my world behind,
I knew Id never see him again,
And it hurt so much inside,
Yelled at the sky,
Why is it this way?
look at myself I just cant get straight,
My life is so hazy,
I even lost my baby,
My soul is yearning and I just need to change,
Too many chances and I blew it,
So hungry and I have no one,
And I just keep hanging on,
And I just keep hanging on,
And I just keep hanging on,

[CHORUS]
Never gonna give up,
I live my life,
Feel better each and every day,
I'm not gonna quit so there
Sick of this Shhht so there
Never gonna give up,
I live my life,
Feel better each and every day,
yea,
Everything's gonna be okay,
yea,
Everything's gonna be okay

In my tub I just want to end,
All I really feel is pain,
My life is crap I got nothing to lose,
And everything to gain,
So alone no one even sees me,
No job to free the debts I achieved,
Just feel like I'm losing,
My heart just keeps on bruising,
My futures blurring and I gotta think quickly,
Why now he doesnt deserve this,
I'm gonna go crazy soon,
And I just keep hanging on,
Please keep hanging on,
Please keep hanging on,

CHORUS

Even if u wanna cry,
Gonna be better just take the ride,
Something tells me youll be fine,
The strength inside you is gonna shine!

CHORUS x2

-----
[UPDATE: Oh, what the heck... It's probably going to get taken down soon, but anyways... below is Miley Cyrus' "Party in the U.S.A".]

"Party in the U.S.A."
by Miley Cyrus

...(click HERE for the lyrics)
Lyrics:

I hopped off the plane at LAX with a a dream and a cardigan
Welcome to the land of fame excess am i gonna fit in
Jumped in the cab, here I am for the first time
Look to my right and I see the Hollywood sign
This is all so crazy, everybody seems so famous
My tummys turnin and Im feelin kinda homesick
Too much pressure and Im nervous
Thats when the taxi man turned on the radio
And the Jay-Z song was on
And the Jay-Z song was on
And the Jay-Z song was on

So I put my hands up, theyre playin my song
The butterflies fly away, Im noddin my head like Yeah!
Movin my hips like Yeah!
Got my hands up, theyre playin my song
They know Im gonna be okay
Yeah! It's a party in the USA!
Yeah! It's a party in the USA!

Get to the club in my taxi cab, everybodys lookin at me now
Like Whos that chick thats rockin kicks, shes gotta be from outta town
So hard with my girls not around me
Its definitely not a Nashville party cause all I see is stilettos
I guess I never got the memo

My tummys turnin and Im feelin kinda homesick
Too much pressure and Im nervous
Thats when the DJ dropped my favorite tune
And the Britney song was on
And the Britney song was on
And the Britney song was on

So I put my hands up, theyre playin my song
The butterflies fly away, Im noddin my head like Yeah!
Movin my hips like Yeah!
Got my hands up, theyre playin my song
They know Im gonna be okay
Yeah! It's a party in the USA!
Yeah! It's a party in the USA!

Feel like hoppin on a flight (on a flight)
Back to my hometown tonight (town tonight)
Something stops me everytime (everytime)
The DJ plays my song and I feel alright

So I put my hands up, theyre playin my song
The butterflies fly away, Im noddin my head like Yeah!
Movin my hips like Yeah!
Got my hands up, theyre playin my song
They know Im gonna be okay
Yeah! It's a party in the USA!
Yeah! It's a party in the USA!

So I put my hands up, theyre playin my song
The butterflies fly away, Im noddin my head like Yeah!
Movin my hips like Yeah!
Got my hands up, theyre playin my song
They know Im gonna be okay
Yeah! It's a party in the USA!
Yeah! It's a party in the USA!

3 comment(s):

Anonymous said...

Britani's one is waaaaaaay better than miley's.

Everytime i watch britani's vid i cry a LOT. :D

Cami said...

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Britani's one is waaaaaaay better than miley's.

Everytime i watch britani's vid i cry a LOT. :D


Agree ;)

Alexis said...

i luv brittnais better that mileys it is very inspiring and mileys is shht no afense its ok from alexis ! agree 2 both of yall it is very sad but true :(